Andrew
If حال means "now" why does حالم بهتر هستم mean I feel better? I am working through a text book and it uses حالم and حالش and I don't quite understand this.
Aug 22, 2014 10:45 PM
Answers · 4
6
حال: 1 - condition, state, circumstance در حالِ چرخش: in a rotating state 2 - now, present tense (grammar) .حالا [حال] وقت مناسبی نیست: Now is not a good time. 3 - mood, disposition, pleasure .حالِ بازی کردن ندارم: I'm not in the mood for playing.
August 23, 2014
2
Now = haalaa, aknoon is time adverb Khaaharam daare dars mikhoone , haalaa( alaan, aknoon , dar in sa'at) ENGLISH= She is studying now/ they read that novel now Feel= ehsaas kardan, hes kardan Mood= hosele o haal Haal = ahvaalaate darooni salaam, hale shoma khoobe? ENGLISH= Hi, how are you? Emrooz haale aashpazi nadashtam ENGLISH= I didn't have cooking mood, today Form, condition= Haalat, ghaaleb Man az in haalate lebaaset khosham miad Che khoob , shoma haalate khoobi be moohaat daadi ENGLISH= so nice , you hair design is very good shape
August 23, 2014
1
Interesting question. "Now" means "haalaa" or "alaan" in Persian. But in this sentence : " man haalam behtar ast", the word " haalam = haal e man" means "My feeling". So this sentence in English is " My feeling is better"( But idk it is common to say in English! So If it is not, you can say: I feel better! ).
August 24, 2014
It's as same as present word in English! present has various meaning for example, 1. present = present tense 2. present = gift etc. "حال" has the same situation! 1- as a present tense = now حال / حالا / اکنون 2- mood = feel حالم خوب نیست = I don't feel good or I'm not in a good mood! 3- as a verb especially in The present or past continuous tense I'm working. means " در حال کار کردن هستم"
November 10, 2014
