XRIZz
When we add "a" to verb. What's it called? e.g: like alike wait await
Aug 23, 2014 1:48 AM
Answers · 6
2
a- can be interpreted her as a prefix. This prefix was productive during Old English. Today, await is considered as a full (lexic) word/verb, not being a prefix and a verb (a + wait). You will find await in the dictionary, as well as wait. The meanings of those words are slightly different.
August 23, 2014
1
This website shall be your new best friend: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=a- You'll see that the a- prefix can have several meanings, depending on the origin of the word. Even then, that guideline isn't followed (eg. await)
August 24, 2014
1
Sorry XRIZz, I don't know either. Conjunction maybe...
August 23, 2014
