Heather
What is the difference among " woman, lady,female,and girl"? As above, what is the different of the four words in English usage? Can you give me some detailed explanation and examples in a certain context?
Aug 23, 2014 5:04 AM
Answers · 9
2
Woman is a generic term for an adult, a grown up girl. Ex: My mother is a good woman. Lady implies formality and high class, still an adult. Ex: The lady wore a fancy dress to the dinner party. Female is a neutral, scientific term used for animals as well. Ex: We wondered it the new puppy would be a male or female. Girl usually means a child, but can be used for a teenager or informally for a young adult. Ex; My nephew went to a party with a bunch of little girls.
August 23, 2014
1
Female-this is the standard gender term. For example on official documents, applications or forms you might have to indicate whether you are female or male. Also in clinical or legal situations a persons gender may be listed. Such as "The patient is a middle-aged female." or "The client had a problem with an unidentified female." Woman- an adult female. As Barrett mentioned it is a generic term. "I can see a woman standing outside the window." "Who is that woman?" Lady- used to describe a woman who is feminine or "lady-like", can also be interchangeable with woman just to describe an adult female. "Who is that lady? She is very fashionable." "She is a very classy lady." "There is a lady on the phone asking to speak with you." Girl-a female child, can apply to a young woman. Girl is the most youthful term for a female. "My little girl is 8 years old." "Who is that girl talking to my brother?" "This outfit makes me feel like a girl again." (meaning the outfit makes her feel youthful) Hope this helps. :)
August 23, 2014
"Female" can refer to any living thing that has two sexes. It is a neutral word, free from cultural overtones. "Oh, what a cute little dog. Is it a 'he' or a 'she?'" "She's female." "The male peacock is brightly colored, the female peahen is drab." "Many plants have complete flowers with both male and female parts, others only have male or female parts, and still other plants have flowers on the same plant that are a mix of male and female flowers. "Woman" simply means a female human being. "Lady" is a respectful term for a woman. Because "lady" is respectful, by contrast "woman" is sometimes seen as slightly disrespectful. When in doubt, say "lady." "Girl" is VERY COMPLICATED. The simple literal meaning of the word is "female child." "Girl" can be a disrespectful term for a woman. In the 1950s it was common to call female office workers "girls," meaning that, like children, they did not have equal status with the male workers. "I'll have my girl type that up for you..." "Girl," oddly, can be a term emphasizing sexuality. This may be because in human courtship people play at being childlike. In the song from the musical "Flower Drum Song," a woman says she likes acting sexy: "I'm a girl, and by me it's only great/I am proud that my sihouette is curvy/That I walk with a sweet and girlish gait/With my hips kind of swivelly and swervy."
August 23, 2014
Not really, David. You can call someone a woman from the age of 18, and it makes no difference at all whether she is married or not.
August 23, 2014
I think Woman was married Lady is more 30 years old female is all Girl is less 30 years old
August 23, 2014
