JIN
I'm curious about this word " Тебя " How to different "Тебя" wiz other words like (Твой, Твоя,Твоё,Твои),(Ваш,Ваша,Ваше,Ваши) so is it singular ? or plural? and when can i use that word in the conversation? plz give me example like this "Как теюя зовут?"
Aug 23, 2014 6:04 AM
Answers · 6
1
First : Твой, Твоя,Твоё,Твои are 반말.These all means 너의. Using depends on the Gender of Nouns. Твой -for masculine gender nouns: Твой компьютер- 너의 컴퓨터 ( компьютер - he) Твоя-for feminine gender nouns : Твоя комната-너의 방 (комната -she) Твоё- for common gender nouns:Твоё кресло-너의 안락의자 (кресло-it) but Твои -plural form of NOUNS.It does not depend on gender of nouns: Твои деньги 너의 돈(деньги plural) Твои друзья 너의 친구들 Second: 1. Ваш(masculine),Ваша (feminine),Ваше (common) ,Ваши(plural form of NOUNS) are the same thing ,but in 존댓말 and when you want to tell smth one person. just 너->당신 2.when you want to tell smth 2 or more people. so here... Ваш(masculine),Ваша (feminine),Ваше (common) are plural form of PEOPLE,Ваши-(plural form of PEOPLE and NOUNS) doctor tell married couple:Смотрите,ваш малыш!->Look,your baby! to passenger :Пожалуйста,ваши вещи.->Please, your things. =^.^=
August 23, 2014
1
In Russian, nouns and pronouns can be not only singular/plural, but can be in different grammatical cases (i.e. Nominative, Genitive etc.). So ты (you) is a personal pronoun in the Nominative case, while тебя is the Genitive or the Accusative case form of the same pronoun. It depends on the context, which one you need. In brief, different verbs and prepositions require different forms, the Nominative form usually denotes the subject of a sentence. Твой, твоя, твоё, твои are possessive pronouns, they are used to indicate possession. Как тебя зовут? Ты студент. (You're a student). Это твой банан? (Is it your banana?). Here you may find more info on pronoun declension etc.:http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Russian_pronouns.
August 23, 2014
1
Ты (твой, твоя,твоё,твои) - singular. Как тебя зовут? Как твои дела? Вы (ваш,ваша,ваше,ваши) - singular. Как вас зовут? Как у вас (ваши) дела? Вы - plural. Как у вас (ваши) дела?
August 23, 2014
ты(thou) is used when addressing to one person,generally among people very familiar with each other or when an adult addresses to a younger person or a child. Твой, Твоя,Твоё,Твои,Ваш,Ваша,Ваше,Ваши – your,yours Твой(ваш) дом – your house Твоя(ваша) машина – your car Твое(ваше) сердце – your heart Твои(ваши) ошибки – your mistakes Ты(вы) turns into тебя(вас) in a sentence like "я видел тебя(вас) – I saw you", as in English he turns into him in the sentence "I saw him – я видел его"
August 23, 2014
you know, you can understand it only if those words will be used somebody in a sentences. Я тебя люблю. i love you. У тебя есть компьютер? Do you have a computer?
August 23, 2014
