mako
The correct position of "Nederlands" Hij is een leraar Nederlands. Hij is een Nederlands leraar. Wat is het verschil tussen deze twee zinnen? I'm not sure if the second sentence is correct, though:(
Aug 23, 2014 7:49 AM
Answers · 10
Hmm... I think: 'Hij is (een) Nederlands leraar' means he is a male teacher, who teaches the subject Dutch, and same goes for 'hij is (een) leraar Nederlands' (een can be omitted). Neither of them states the nationality of the teacher. Nederlands is the subject they teach. If you said: 'Hij is een Nederlandse leraar' the nationality is stated by the word 'Nederlandse'
August 23, 2014
1. Hij is een Nederlandse leraar. >>> Hij is een Nederlander die als leraar werkt, bijvoorbeeld als leraar Nederlands, Engels, wiskunde, aardrijkskunde of natuurkunde. 2. Hij is een leraar Nederlands. >>> Het maakt niet uit welke nationaliteit hij heeft, maar hij geeft les in de Nederlandse taal.
August 24, 2014
no worries .. dutch is confusing even after you got used to it, the best solution : learn learn learn :)
August 23, 2014
Oh, I got it wrong:( "een Nederlands leraar" (a male teacher who teaches Dutch) "Hij is een Nederlands leraar." = "He is a teacher who teaches Dutch." I reread my book and noticed my misunderstanding...
August 23, 2014
I see what you mean. Actually, a couple of months ago, I found an expression "een Nederlands leraar" (a male Dutch teacher (= a male teacher who is Dutch)), so I thought "Hij is een Nederlands leraar." = "He is a Dutch (male) teacher". But today I found an expression "een leraar Nederlands" (a male Dutch teacher) in my Dutch grammar book written by a Japanese professor who teaches Dutch. I was confused by these expressions:( But you're right; "I am a student." = "Ik ben student.", right? So "Hij is leraar Nederlands" may be correct. Dankjewel!
August 23, 2014
Show more
