Huynh
Why is this sentence ending by TOBE? hello everybody, I can't understand rule of below sentence: "The Gain setting is saved in a step, just as the light levels are." I think this is shortened sentence of "The Gain setting is saved in a step, just as the light levels are SAVED IN A STEPS", isn't it? Pls explain to me
Aug 23, 2014 8:21 AM
Answers · 2
1
Almost, but there's a little error. "The setting is"... "the levels are". The verb matches the subject. We understand that well enough, You're right in thinking that the ending is implied. English hates repetition, so there's no point in repeating what is already written, The implied ending is, "just as the light levels are saved in a step." There's no reason to make "step" plural, and "a steps" is impossible in English grammar.
August 23, 2014
