Ior
the meaning of "survive" Hello,everyone !! Here I have troubles on the way of my learning English Idealists have objected to the practice of camping, as to the package tour , that the traveller abroad thereby denies himself the opportunity of getting to know the people of the country visited. Insularity and self - containment, it is argued, go hand in hand. The opinion does not survive experience of a popular Continental camping place. I really don't know the meaning of " the opinion does not survive experience of a popular Continental camping place. " especially the meaning of " survive" in the last sentence, Thanks in advance : D
Aug 23, 2014 8:52 AM
Answers · 10
1
This paragraph is a bit strange. It does not sound like it was written by a native-speaker. What the writer means is this: the negative opinions about camping do not reflect actual experience In other words, when you go camping, you will realise that the opinions are wrong and so these opinions will not survive i.e. they will die.
August 23, 2014
1
Hi Gong, The argument is that if you are a camper you are more insular (withdrawn within yourself). If however this argument is examined at a popular camping place it is found to be untrue, that is it does not survive. So here survive means it has been examined, and found to be untrue by the facts. Hope this helps Tony
August 23, 2014
