Yuu
Confused about Omitted Sentence: They are also able to experience different types of skills and talent than might be evident in a single gender environment. I am confused about the part 'might be evident'. What is its subject? Why it could be omitted? Could you written out the full sentence?
Aug 23, 2014 9:58 AM
Answers · 1
2
It might be easier if written out longer: "They are also able to experience different types of skills and talent than *the skills and talent that* might be evident in a single gender environment." or "They are also able to experience different types of skills and talent than *those that* might be evident in a single gender environment." It's the skills and talent in a single gender environment that is the implied subject of "might be evident".
August 23, 2014
