Jon
Community Tutor
Can you help me understand this title? I've been looking at a film called "Τα Παιδία δεν Παίζει" about a group of kids who want a place to play football but it seems there is more going on in the title than I fully understand. At a glance, I had read it as "The children don't play" but then realised that would be "Τα παιδιά δεν παίζουν". Is it then a pun on the expression "δεν παίζει"? So the title might mean "Forget it, kids!"? Also, as I started writing this, I noticed that the stress in the second word is on the iota rather than the alpha but I can't think of a reason for this. Does that have a particular resonance to native speakers? Any light you can throw on the meaning(s) of the title would be great. It would also be nice to know if this feels like a particularly clever/witty title to a native speaker. Many thanks! Film details: http://www.public.gr/product/films/dvd/greek/ta-paidia-den-paizei/prod1911395pp/
Aug 24, 2014 9:35 PM
Answers · 4
2
Hello. Well, my English is not perfect but i will try to explain that! First of all, there is an archaic Greek phrase "Τα παιδία παίζει". In modern times we use that phrase to describe that someone is acting like a child. It seems to me that in England you use that phrase "acting like a child" for the same reason. This is the reason why it was written like that. However, i read the story (i don't know the film) and it means as you already said "The children don't play"! In a nutshell, the children do not have and search for a place to play. I wish the above don't confuse you further.
August 25, 2014
