Pow
서로 다른 모습으로 바라보는 두 사람 우리 means ? Can someone break down this sentence ? I can't seem to tell if its a whole sentence or two diff sentence, or is this one long common phrase ? 서로 다른 모습으로 바라보는 두 사람 우리 Thanks a bunch!I should have made my question more clear in that breaking it down meant separating each part individually. For instance when I use an online translator 서로 means Each other 다른 is from 다르다 which forms 다른 (I'm not 100% sure of this) 모습으로, 모습 = view (does this means "to the view" ?) 바라보는, online it says this means "to observe" 두 사람 - two person In songs lyrics is says "We are looking at each other with differences" Which word or combination of words represent which part of the english translation ? Right now it sound to me like it means "To see each others difference viewpoint, to observe two persons" ?
Aug 26, 2014 3:54 AM
Answers · 4
1
서로 다른 모습으로 바라보는 두 사람, 우리 함께 있을 때 아름다워 두 사람 ends the sentence and the next sentence starts with 우리
August 26, 2014
Heesob explained most of it. One thing I'd like to add is that when we say '다른 모습으로' which literally means 'with different appearances' as Heesob translated, it could also mean 'with differences', as in with different perspectives or different statuses. '모습' literally means 'appearance', and sometimes it also implies the intangible state of a person not only the physical appearance.
August 26, 2014
Lyric translation is not always a literal translation. 서로 다른 모습으로 바라보는 두 사람 literally means Two person who are looking at each other with different appearances. 서로 each other 다른 모습으로 with different appearances. 바라보는 looking at 두 사람 two person We're looking at each other with differences. literally means 우리는 차이를 가지고 서로 바라보고 있다.
August 26, 2014
