tammyads
what kana mean here たべよかな?what does it mean when kana is on the end I got my notebook entry corrected (^-^) this is the sentence. 今日なにをたべようかな? Thank you every one :)
Aug 26, 2014 10:40 AM
Answers · 10
1
It's kind of: I wonder... I wonder what I/we will eat today...
August 26, 2014
1
Also see http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/adverbs http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/sentence_ending for more sentence ending particles ("gobi"). か just indicates a (rhetorical) question, informal style. One important feature is that those particles differ for male and female speakers.
August 27, 2014
1
Hey :) かな is used when you are wondering about something. "What about..." "I wonder if..." "What if..." Cheers!
August 26, 2014
