carol
In Spanish, why are there two forms of the Imperfect Subjunctive? Is it necessary to learn both of them? Is one form used more than the other??Porque hay dos formas por el Imperfecto de Subjuntivo? ?Es necesario aprender los dos? ?Hay una forma mas importante?
Aug 26, 2014 4:19 PM
Answers · 9
1
En España, en el lenguaje oral, la forma más utilizada es -ara / -iera (90%). La forma -ase / -iese se considera más culta y se encuentra sobre todo en el lenguaje escrito. Ej: nadie dice: "Si yo estudiase más, aprobaría", todo el mundo dice: "Si yo estudiara más, aprobaría". Eso sí, si lo ves escrito en un diario o revista, es otra cosa :)
August 26, 2014
1
Hello Carol, I see you just start with Spanish, so I'll make the answer very simple. If I'm wrong, and you are (at least), an B2 student, then we can go more in details. The forms -se and the form -ra are completely interchangeable -as long as the meaning is completely subjunctive-. Because the form -ra can sometimes replace the conditional or the pluperfect of the indicative, for example: No cumplió la promesa que me -hicieRA- antes de casarse = No cumplió la promesa que me había hecho antes de casarse. According to the RAE, -es is mostly used for common people, and -ra is more common in literature. I personally disagree, but you can choose which one you prefer as long as you remain in the subjunctive ;) Best regards, Alejo. REF.: I'm a Certified Spanish Teacher.
August 26, 2014
1
Su uso es indistinto, tendrías que aprender las dos ya que ambas terminaciones del verbo son usadas (-ra o -se) Acá en en Argentina se usa mas la terminación -ra pero en otras países la verdad que no sabría que decirte. Por ejemplo: Ella no creía que yo hablara ingles. Si comiera menos tendría problemas de salud. Te repito que ambas son usadas así que tienes que estudiar ambas. Saludos.
August 26, 2014
Yes, I agree with the other opinions: the -ra eding is more common in spoken language and -se is a more educated level of language.
August 28, 2014
Common people say "hubiera"; politicians say "hubiese".
August 27, 2014
