[Deleted]
Ever since the first human being shaped a stone into an axe, we have been improving our technolodgy. I can't figure out what "shape a stone into an axe" mean thanks!
Aug 27, 2014 7:34 AM
Answers · 3
1
Shape is used as a verb to describe the process of creating an axe from stone. The stone gradually changes shape and ends up looking like an axe.
August 27, 2014
A synonym for "shape" would be "form." You could also use a more specific verb like "transform" or "convert."
August 28, 2014
MIchael Chambers is correct, except that actually I think the process is chipping flint. Flint is a particular kind of stone. When is hit skillfully, chips break off and leave a razor-sharp edge.
August 28, 2014
