Jazmina
What does "shoebuckle days"mean in this sentence? I'm reading the article titled “The Art of Translation” by Vladimir Nabokov(http://www.newrepublic.com/article/113310/vladimir-nabokov-art-translation) and have difficulty in understanding: 1.The last sentence in the 2nd paragraph:"This is a crime, to be punished by the stocks as plagiarists were in the shoebuckle days." Here has "stock" anything to do with its meaning in finance and inventory? I checked "plagiarist"means someone who copy other's work, but what does "shoebuckle days" mean? 2.In the 3rd paragraph,"And inversely, innocent words in an English novel such as “first night” and “public house” have become in a Russian translation “nuptial night” and “a brothel.”" what does "public house"mean? does it refer to a hostel? Thank you3.What's the structure of the last sentence in the 3rd paragraph which says "and more often than not the garbled sentence still makes some sense in the original context."? does it mean these simple examples are more often making sense? 4“but how contemptible is the smug person who, although quite understanding the sense, fears it might stump a dunce or debauch a dauphin!”what does debauch a dauphin mean?corrupt a prince?
Aug 27, 2014 7:59 AM
Answers · 6
2
Answer to question #3, he he seems to be saying that the reader can still make some sense of the mistranslation when read within the overall writing. Answer to question #4, yes corrupt a prince, i.e. an innocent and precious young person. The writer is being sardonic.
August 27, 2014
1
It's probably better to show you in pictures. The stocks were a type of punishment: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stocks "Shoebuckle days" (this is not a standard phrase) means the days when people wore shoes with huge buckles on the front: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoe_buckle So, Nabokov means a few centuries ago. In English, a "public house" is a pub. You go there for a drink of wine or beer, and maybe have a meal.
August 27, 2014
