antman
Does "piled up with money" make any sense in English? In our language, we sometimes say that something is "piled up with money" when we mean that it is only achieved by spending a lot of money, denoting that there's no originality, or no taste, or it's not practical at all, etc. For example, (a) His new decor is only piled up with money (meaning there's little or no taste at all and some or a lot of the things are probably not practical). (b) Her beauty is only piled up with money (meaning that she's gone through a lot of extravagant shopping or even plastic surgeries to look like that (and probably not in a good way)). I was wondering what would this be paraphrased into in English. Built up on money?It's both amazing and disappointing to know that there isn't a counterpart in English that means exactly the same. But that's exactly the fun/hard part of learning a foreign language and I'll just have to take it as it comes. I really appreciate all the time you guys have taken to help me with this one. Thanks a million!
Aug 27, 2014 10:10 AM
Answers · 4
Great expression. Not, I can't think of an exact expression in English, but "gaudy" carries a similar meaning. If you want to emphasize the negative, even immoral, aspect, you could say "tawdry."
August 27, 2014
There is the expression about such people as" having more money than sense" which gets near to the same meaning. The description of such people as "nouveau riche" also carries the connotation that they have lots of money but pretty trashy taste.
August 27, 2014
Not really, but any words such as those which Rob suggests, or even 'trashy' or 'tasteless' would get the message across.
August 27, 2014
