Barra-Barracuda
about ‘by all means' 'by no means' 'by any means' 'by means of'.. How to use in sentences? Thank you!
Aug 27, 2014 2:08 PM
Answers · 4
1
"By all means" grants permission. Example: "May I drive?" "By all means" (that means yes.) "By no means" means "Not at all; certainly not." Example: "May I drive?" "By no means." (that means no.) "By any means" follows a negative and means "in any way; at all." For example, "I am not an expert driver by any means" (This means "I am NOT an expert driver at all") "By means of" means "with the help of." Example: "Supplies arrive at the stores by means of a truck." That means with the help of a truck, the supplies arrive at the stores. I hope this helps!!
August 27, 2014
1
Here are some examples: "You can go to see the football match, by all means, but don't expect any dinner when you get home." "He wanted to go to the football match, by any means (possible)" "By no means, did he expect that going to the match would mean he would have no dinner." "He went to the match by various means of transport"
August 27, 2014
