Gisty3345
Chinese Grammar! Ni hao! I want to ask about chinese grammar. I watched short lesson videos in YouTube about grammar. They said chinese grammar is quite similar to English, using subject-verb-object, so we can easily translate English into Chinese, like: I watch movie = wo kan dian ying. But, we can not put the adverb at the behind of the sentence. It only could be placed at the beginning or after the subject. But, If I read some longer texts, I do not understand the grammar, the words are upside down, I think. Haha. Does chinese have many grammar like English or simpler? Thank u for the answer ;)
Aug 27, 2014 3:23 PM
Answers · 3
i don't think the grammar have a lot of same,Because I think it is difficult to study english,Let me think,such as chinese the time on the sentence first,and fugure too,such as "wo he xiao ming qu pao bu(我和小明去跑步)"and"I run with xiao ming"so i just think only simple sentence is the same.Not at all, Actually,I don't know much about.haha ^_^
August 27, 2014
yes, you are right, the chinese sentence are form in S V O as english, and you also mentioned the right thing, the adverb cant put in the back. chinese adverb have to put in the back of the verb and adj, have to put in the front of the noun. but english adj, is reverse, it put in the back of the noun. so, both simple sentence in english and chinese are the same, but maybe not the complex one. because in the detail of each sections like Subjects , Verbs, Opjects are have defferent way to expent, or to explain them. i give an example. 媽媽 + 做 + 飯 花被摘(了 )。 S + V + O flowers got picked. basically it is the same, but when it go in to the complex sentences english and chinese sentences may differents alot. 花被摘(了 )。 S + V + O now i go on more complex 路邊的花 + 被 + 摘了 (road-side flowers + got + picked ) same pattern as SVO but it means, flowers on the road'side were picked) of course you also can say road-side's flowers were picked ) here i go on more complex 路邊的花兒 + 被一個小女孩 + 用手摘了。 (road-side flowers + got one girl + use hand picked) in english will be road-side's floweres were picked by a girl's hand. for sum up. in basic sentence both in EN and CH are the same, but not some complex sentence (note: some complex sentences also match too.) i hope you understand what i had explained (i'm sorry for my bad english ) lool
August 27, 2014
