Shabnam
catalyze Firstly, uniforms ""catalyze"" better classroom behavior among students. What verbs i can replace for " catalyze"?? is it means here "" cause or lead"?? Could i use it instead of those verbs? Thank you
Aug 27, 2014 5:58 PM
Answers · 6
1
Mmmm... Su Ki is correct regarding the meaning of "catalyst" and "catalyze". However, I don't think "catalyze" is the best word to use in your sentence. Of the words suggested by Bruce, I like "encourage" and "promote" best.
August 28, 2014
1
Yes Shabnam, CAUSE is sufficient for definition. Also, encourage, implement, assist, promote, endorse...etc.
August 27, 2014
The uniforms don't actually cause the better behaviour, but they help to make it happen. The word comes from science, particularly chemistry. A catalyst is something which helps a chemical reaction to occur.
August 27, 2014
