Ior
the meaning of compact mass Hello,everyone I can exactly sure that the meaning of compact mass in the following sentence. The universe is thought to have into existence some 8 to 25 billion years ago. and an explosion created the universe from a compact mass of matter and energy. Thanks in advance : D
Aug 28, 2014 4:18 AM
Answers · 4
1
Gong: The sentence you refer to is discussing the Moment---of---Singularity, associated with the "Big Bang". The Cosmos (the term that replaces "universe") that you seen not, is "expanded". Prior to it expanding, 13.8 Billion years ago, the Cosmos was reduced in size, compact or compressed to a degree that is almost incomprehensible. The diagram at this link offers a visual of compact or compressed matter and energy. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_Bang
August 28, 2014
compaction increases the density of an object. the more dense an object is the more mass it fits into a space. a bucket of dirt holds more if you compact it or compress it.
August 28, 2014
