Tomomi
Is it gerund? Is it gerund "being" of this sentence below? However, being near a train station is not as big an advantage as it is in Japan. Is "being near a train station" meaning for "existing near a train station"?
Aug 28, 2014 9:28 AM
Answers · 5
1
Yes. 'Being' is a gerund here. The whole thing 'being near a train station' is a noun phrase. The meaning of 'being' here could be 'living' or 'occupying a position'. It depends on the context. Does the sentence refer to a person, building, company premises?
August 28, 2014
1
Yes, it is a gerund. We use gerunds in this way as the subject of the sentence. 'Being' in this sentence would be the equivalent of maybe 'living' or 'working', depending on the situation.
August 28, 2014
