emar
change clothing Is this question correct? How does your clothing change according to the situation? Thanks
Aug 28, 2014 10:14 AM
Answers · 1
It 's grammatically correct, but a somewhat clumsy construction....because you are asking how the clothing changes according to the situation..like a chameleon's skin? You are really wanting to ask - how do you change your clothes or what changes do you make to the clothes you wear, according to the situation. You can use your sentence, but put a comma after clothing, to divide it off from the next idea- according to the situation. read this aloud and see how the meaning changes... How does your clothing change, according to the situation? It is still clumsy but makes better sense. Good editors always advise that you use the active voice rather than a passive voice construction, which is what you have used here.
August 28, 2014
