Derrick
In Hindi/Urdu, should third-person references to God be in plural for respect? I have been taught to use plurals for respect, both in second (आप, तुम) and third person (वे, ये). This also extends to other items that inflect for number (such as verbs). This is the consistent usage where I live. I also know that in both Hindi and Urdu second person references to God are typically made in the singular (तू). This seems to be consistently practices in Holy writings. However, I am confused about third person references to God (when speaking of only one god). Should these be singular, or plural? In Christian writings, it seems that the singular is usually used. In Hindu writings, there seems to be some inconsistency (even when only referring to one god). In Muslim writings (I have only looked at Hindi translations of the Qur'an), the singular seems to be consistently used. My Hindi instructor claims that the plural should always be used in the third person. Is there any standardized usage? I don't want to seem to disrespect God!
Aug 28, 2014 10:46 AM
Answers · 8
1
Yes, it is advisable to use plural form for third person and aap for second person. Not just for God, for everyone whom you intend respect, plural form must be used. You are correct in your observation regarding the usage of pronouns for God in Hindi/Tum. You can find tu,tum, yah/wah as well for pronouns for God. Thats not always disrepectful unless intended. There should be no ambiguity in your understanding since you know that plural is used for respect. Hence you should take it in a context. If you dont know, 'Hum' is also used for I. And when it is used, you understand it by its context. And I agree with your instructor, plural should be used as sentences sound very polite and polished. You may endup sounding really rude if you use 'tu' with strangers or anyone else who is not very close to you or your peer.
August 28, 2014
I just want to add that when you are talking to god you can use तू form but it's safe to use plural form when you are talking about god.
August 30, 2014
