Marcel
Community Tutor
Trouble understanding a sentence I'm having trouble understanding the following sentence: "내게 떨어진 사업과 예산이 마냥 감사하고, 주어진 잡일도 막내니까라는 싱그레운 이유로 감내했고, 만나는 사람들도 하나같이 감동이었죠." Here's my shot at a translation: "I'm very thankful for the work and money I was given, I endured the chores I was given because they said I was a junior worker (mangnae) and was deeply moved by the people I meet." I'm pretty sure I'm misunderstanding something here! I would be very thankful if you could help me out, this sentence is quite hard to understand :) Thanks!
Aug 28, 2014 1:16 PM
Answers · 2
1
I think how you translate is almost perfect except one thing. No one told you to endure because you are a junior worker but you endured because you know that you are the junior worker (mangnae). But if the sentence was written as following, then how you translate is perfect: 내게 떨어진 사업과 예산이 마냥 감사하고, 제게 주어진 잡일도 막내라는 싱그러운 이유로 감내하라고 말씀을 해 주셨고, 만나는 사람들도 하나같이 감동이었죠.
August 28, 2014
