Ryokan39
Can see vs not see If this means "you can see" 你会看 How do I say "You cannot see"? Is it 你不会看 ? Thanks!I mean, You are able to see You are not able to see
Aug 28, 2014 2:48 PM
Answers · 12
1
Ni hui kan = You can see Ni bu bui kan = You cannot see
August 28, 2014
1
You can see= 你能看见(nǐ néng kàn jiàn) you can not see=你看不见(nǐ kàn bú jiàn)
August 28, 2014
1
There are lots of ways to say ' you can see/you can not see' in Chinese, it all depends on context.
August 28, 2014
You may have come across the idea of "complements" in Chinese, even if you didn't realize it. For instance the expression 我听不懂 (wǒ tīng bù dǒng) has the verb 听 and the complement 不懂 to mean "I don't understand". Likewise, to say "you cannot see" the most likely say 你看不见 (nǐ kàn bù jiàn). More information on http://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Complement
August 29, 2014
