徐凯 Shu Ki
How use is and are? Italki Points are a incentive system that we are currently developing. italki Points is an experimental feature. A wood or woods is a fairly large area of trees growing near each other.
Aug 28, 2014 2:54 PM
Answers · 2
2
Italki Points are a incentive system that we are currently developing. - this sentence is referring to the points themsevles, therefore plural & "are". italki Points is an experimental feature. - this sentence is referring to the feature "italki Point", therefore singular & "is". But yes, it is confusing the way it's worded.
August 28, 2014
1
Is usually is singular, and are plural. The colombian girl is really pretty The colombian girls are really pretty
August 28, 2014
