Yavuz
Is it correct? I just have commented on a discussion. But I'm not sure if one of my sentence is correct or not. This sentence is about where I see myself 5 years later. "I would like to having had a nice job, having travelled at least half of the world, being married with a nice and decent woman, having understood the meaning of life."
Aug 28, 2014 9:23 PM
Answers · 8
3
"I would like to have a nice job, have travelled at least half of the world, be married with a nice and decent woman, and understand the meaning of life."
August 28, 2014
1
Not really... 'I would like to having had' doesn't exist as a construction. Your tenses are quite confused, mainly because the ideas are a mixture of things that you hope that you WILL HAVE DONE in five years' time (future perfect) and those which you hope you WILL BE DOING then (future continuous). The simplest thing is to put it all into the future perfect, like this: "I would like to have found a nice job, travelled at least half of the world, met and married a nice, decent woman, and understood the meaning of life."
August 28, 2014
