Haneen
What is the step I should take after learning the alphabet and some grammar in Hanguk?
Aug 28, 2014 10:04 PM
Answers · 6
2
I think the most important part in the beginning is more vocabulary and having an understanding of the gammer. (meaning you know different endings and the way to use them) I think a good way learning vocabulary (also I still try to figure that out for myself) is then to learn the vocabs with the grammar you learned so far (and maybe new grammer /endings on top of that) -> making phrases to use. There just one thing that is as much as important when learning so. The pronounciation is not easy. That means if you learn the vocabs it would be good to know how to pronounc the words, what is quite a challange to do.. good thing would be to have an online tutor or a tandem partner. The right pronounciation also means the pronounciation of a word used in a sentence ... as words might change a little -> especially certain numbers ^^ There is no point learning words or phrases if people don't understand you. Also speaking means you have to understand the other. So somehow youv got to train your listening skills. Best thing for that would be some book with only written and spoken stories/texts in it for different skill levels ... unfortunatly I havent found something like that yet. You only get that with some korean learning books but covers more than just that. Here some book suggestions: Grammar in Use (good structured english grammer book) http://www.twochois.com/korean-grammar-in-use_beginning-english-ver/ Korean made easy Vocabulary (good structured english vocab book with many hints) http://www.twochois.com/korean-made-easy-vocabulary/ German grammar book Einführung in die koreanische Sprache: http://www.amazon.com/Einf%C3%BChrung-koreanische-Sprache-Dorothea-Hoppmann/dp/3875483391 If your happy with the English books on grammar you probably wont need it. Talk to me in Korean: http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/
August 29, 2014
1
How about some short phrases or conversation questions. And vocabulary of course. :)
August 28, 2014
Vocabulary and more grammar!
August 28, 2014
