Anotherworld
I know that a comma doesn't have functions to link two sentences. But what would your life be like if you had never learned a language ? Could you still have friends, get an education, or hold a job? Language is so fundamental to our experience, so deeply a part of being human, that it's hard to imagine life without it. --- Language is so fundamental to our experience, so deeply a part of being human, that it's hard to imagine life without it. 1) I think "so +adjective + article +noun" structure is so common. But this sentence indicates "So + Adverb + article + Noun" structure. Is this sentence right? 2) And the two complements of the Be verb "is" are written down in a row with a comma, not a subordinate conjunction. I know that a comma doesn't have functions to link two sentences. Is it right? So please help me understand it! Thanks!
Aug 29, 2014 7:35 AM
Answers · 1
1
1. Yes, the sentence is correct. It is perfectly okay to use "so" with an adverbial phrase. 2. The comma is there to separate "so deeply a part of being human" because it is an additional clause that is not necessary for the sentence. With that portion removed, the sentence would be written: Language is so fundamental to our experience that it's hard to imagine life without it. In that sentence, "that" is the conjunction. You could also write it this way: Language is so fundamental to our experience, and it's hard to imagine life without it. "That" doesn't take a comma, but it is still a conjunction. In fact, commas preceding conjunctions are mostly a choice made by the writer. The general rule to follow is that you should use a comma when the sentence is long, but it's up to you to decide when a sentence is "long enough" to warrant a comma.
August 29, 2014
