Marcel
Community Tutor
위하다 I'm having trouble understanding the role of 위해 in the following sentence. I know its basic meaning is "for the sake of" or "in order to", but it doesn't seem to make sense here: 정말 모든 회사는 다니기 힘들기 위해 생겨났니 보다. My best shot at a translation was: It seems that really with all companies, commuting came to be for the sake of being exhausting. Does this make any sense? How would one best translate the sentence? Thank you very much!*생겨났나 보다 ^^
Aug 29, 2014 8:25 AM
Answers · 5
2
Hi Marcel, In the sentence, "~위해" is used exactly as "in order to". 정말 모든 회사는 다니기 힘들기 위해 생겨났나 보다. = Seriously it seems that all companies were founded in order to be hard for people to work at. (Actual meaning: working at any company makes me exhausted...) Hope it helps. p.s. I completely agree. 정말 모든 회사는 다니기 힘들게 하기위해 생겨난것 같습니다.
August 29, 2014
1
Sure it doesn't make sense cause the writer is being sarcastic :) A: uhh this job is killing me like my last job did. How come every companies are so hard?!! B: cause that's what it's for: fuck employees
August 29, 2014
