Marcel
Community Tutor
마지노선, 삶의 푯대를 세우다 Hi, I'm struggling with a difficult sentence: 각자 가슴에 마지노선으로 삼는 삶의 푯대를 세우고 또 세우고 세워야 합니다. 1. 마지노선 is translated as Maginot Line, which I guess is a defense line of the French during WWII. But does the word have any particular non-literal meaning in Korean, as a metaphor? 2. 삶의 푯대를 세우다: I guess this literally means "erect the signposts of one's life." Does this refer to choosing your life goals or values? 3. And finally, I'm confused by the triple usage of 세우다 in the sentence. How could you translate this sentence? Thank you very much!
Aug 29, 2014 10:41 AM
Answers · 6
1
I am a little surprised because I thought it is a pure korean word. Korean people use 마지노선 very frequently. It means a breaking point that people can endure. quite similar to "the last straw" I guess.
August 29, 2014
Each person should set and set a goal in his life that will be accomplished at any rate. Feel free to ask me again if you don't understand.
August 29, 2014
