ming
in [ex'cuse], c is aspirated or unaspirated? in [ex'cuse]. c is aspirated or unaspirated? after |ks| , c|k| should be unaspirated. yet being in an other stressed syllable, is it still unaspirated?
Aug 29, 2014 2:24 PM
Answers · 16
1
Excuse has two different pronunciations depending on use: /Ik'skju:z/ is a verb, "Please excuse me." /Ik'skju:s/ is a noun, "Why are you late? What is your excuse today?"
August 29, 2014
1
It's a kind of 'g' sound.. If you say 'exgyoos', that's more or less how we pronounce it.
August 29, 2014
1
Aspirated, unaspirated, don't make things more difficult than they are. Just listen: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/excuse And when you encounter people saying 'excuse me' (or whatever) in movies, just listen and repeat. If you're not sure, record yourself and compare.
August 29, 2014
I hear lots of "excuse" in movies, some of them are aspirated, others are not. So just let it go.
August 29, 2014
