Sonia
Нива Can you give me some examples using this word?
Aug 30, 2014 12:04 AM
Answers · 8
2
This word has several meanings, primary and figurative. 1. A field where you grow crops. За широкой нивой начинался лес. 2. The actual crops grown om that field. Нива, моя нива, Нива золотая! Зреешь ты на солнце, Колос наливая. Literary 'My crops, golden crops, you are ripening in the sun, you are corning up'. Sorry for murdering the poetry :))) From this poem by Yulia Zhadovskaya: http://lel.khv.ru/poems/resultik.phtml?id=167&back=%2Fpoems%2Fpoems.phtml%3Fctg%3D5 3. "Нива жизни", literary 'the crop field of life', is a highly rhethorical phrase you will sometimes find in literature and journalism. Природа-мать! когда б таких людей Ты иногда не посылала миру, Заглохла б нива жизни... Literary 'O Mother Nature! If you never sent such people to the world, the crop-field of life would wither...' Nikolai Nekrasov wrote this on Nikolai Dobrolyubov's death (To cut a long story short, N. was a poet and D. a literary critic). I guess the all the annoying нива жизни stuff goes back to this poem. Note that нива is hardly ever used today to denote a crop field. The word is mostly associated with 1) This magazine: https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9D%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B0_%28%D0%B6%D1%83%D1%80%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%BB%29 2) This harvester: https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%9A-5_%C2%AB%D0%9D%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B0%C2%BB
August 30, 2014
2
"Нива" в значении "поле" больше не используется. Встретить это слово можно только в поэзии 19-го века, может быть начала 20-го. В современном русском (в письменной речи) "нива" иногда употребляется в значении "область / сфера деятельности" (ámbito de la ocupación) Трудиться на ниве искусства Трудиться на ниве просвещения. (Имейте в виду, что звучит это достаточно высокопарно; так что лично я рекомендовал бы это слово запомнить, но пользоваться им только в исключительных случаях)
August 30, 2014
2
Слово редко употребляется. В основном его можно найти в литературе: * * * Над уснувшей нивой дышит легкий ветерок; Он ласкает, он колышет полевой цветок. * * * Зреет рожь над жаркой нивой, И от нивы и до нивы Гонит ветер прихотливый Золотые переливы.
August 30, 2014
This word is totally archaic, you can only see it in poetry... and as brand name of a Russian car.
August 30, 2014
