adi
where nationality is concerned Here I have a sentence that confusing me : What is one of the features of modern camping where nationality is concerned ? the word" that' here confusing me and I even don't know how to analysis, could somebody here tell me the meaning and structure of it Thanks in adavance : D
Aug 30, 2014 1:54 AM
Answers · 3
2
Which test or book is it? So many members here gave asked about this camping article? The structure of the sentence: 1. What is one of the features of modern camping? 2. The feature is concerned with nationality. If you combine these two sentences, you have the sentence that you quoted. As we have previously pointed out (many times), the article is quite badly written: confused logic and bad English. Why do you want to spend time struggling with it?
August 30, 2014
Do you mean the word "where"? We can use "where" to refer to a situation, as well as its regular use for locations.
August 30, 2014
