Brucy
Grip / tracing But the solider lowered his grip and wing the vast ax bit at arms length , tracing a deadly semicircle around him What does grip mean and tracing ? Is grip sams as fist?
Aug 30, 2014 6:21 AM
Answers · 7
"Lowered his grip" means that he moved his hand so that he was holding the handle of the ax at the end, away from the ax head. To trace means to draw over a line or shape (such as with a pencil). The soldier held the end of the ax handle and swung it so that the head of the ax followed a semi-circular path. Can you imagine the picture? If someone was threatening your life, and you swung an ax in front of you to keep them away from you, you would be "tracing a deadly semicircle" around you.
August 30, 2014
If you shift your grip, or lower your grip, you're moving your hand, but grip doesn't mean the hand itself. It means the WAY that your hand is holding a thing. "it fell because I didn't have a good grip."
August 30, 2014
