Jenny
I have a question about this sentence Hello I have a question about the following sentence Beginning in the 1800s, workers began to organize themselves to fight for better working conditions. Is this correct grammatically? If so, what is omitted in "beginning in the 1800s"? when it began in the 1800s? or at the beginning in the 1800s? Thank you for your advice
Aug 30, 2014 7:55 AM
Answers · 3
The phrase is fine as it is. It means 'From the 1800s onwards,..'
August 30, 2014
It is correct. There is nothing to omit from it
August 30, 2014
It is correct. I often write "in order to" instead of just "to" because "to" has so many different meanings. "in order to" is a little bit more formal. But "to" on its own is fine. Nothing is omitted in the phrase "beginning in the 1800s". It's an acceptable construction for a subordinate clause. You could say it this way : "In the 1800s, workers began to organise themselves..."
August 30, 2014
