abdi
how to say " im curious to know " in arabic? i find that the word فضولي is translated as both "curious" and "nosy" but i am doubting the use of the word for the meaning of "curious" because the word curious does not necessarily mean mean a bad trait, but being "nosy" is always associated with negative connotations, so i would like to know if we are talking about a child for example, and want to say "this child is curious and asks many questions" would we say he is فضولي or is there a more appropriate word to use to mean "curious" i hope my question is clear
Aug 30, 2014 11:01 AM
Answers · 4
1
فضولي means someone wants to know about something non of his business. but if u wanna know the exactly meaning of curious in arabic that is ( مهتم ، يحب الاطلاع، شغوف) we can say (هذا الطفل مهتم ويحب ان يسأل كثيرا) this child is (interesting) and asks many questions. interesting = مهتم / اهتمام I hope I could answer u question. and I am sorry if I made u confuse.
September 1, 2014
فضولي means someone wants to know about something non of his business. but if u wanna know the exactly meaning of curious in arabic that is ( مهتم ، يحب الاطلاع، شغوف) we can say (هذا الطفل مهتم ويحب ان يسأل كثيرا) this child is (interesting) and asks many questions. interesting = مهتم / اهتمام I hope I could answer u question. and I am sorry if I made u confuse.
September 1, 2014
in the example of the "child" the curious means "شغوف" which means he like to know and it is good obgectives
August 30, 2014
You can use the word "فضولي" for both meaning but to give the meaning of "nosy" only, you can use the word "متطفل"
August 30, 2014
