Federico
Tough Translation: "брать всех на понт" Dear Russian speakers/people.. I recently bumped into this sentence from a movie: "брать всех на понт" .. Although i tried hard to get explanations and find it online, i cannot get the literal meaning of this Russian phrase. I know it might belong to a slangish context and that it can be used in a rude way, but i would really like to understand the esence. I am then asking you to kindly bring me any example, references, descrption to help me better get the meaning of this Russian "colourful" expression
Aug 30, 2014 12:10 PM
Answers · 10
3
Взять на пойнт (брать на пойнт) - обхитрить, дурачить, обманывать кого-либо. You are right this is an expression from criminal slang, it means to fool or to trick someone. In your example somebody tries to trick everyone :-)
August 30, 2014
1
Брать на понт - to bluff, также взять на понт It is slang. For example: Парень взял девушку на понт, притворившись бандитом. He wanted her to like him and told her that he was a bandit. In reality he just bluffed.
August 30, 2014
Cerco di spiegartelo in italiano. Понт (in plurale понты) è un insieme di cose che una persona crede di avere e di cui si vanta davanti agli altri. In realtà, però, la persona non è degna di lode in quanto le cose di cui si vanta sono mediocri e vantarsi di per sé non è bene. Понт è quando, ad esempio, una persona racconta sempre a tutti di avere una macchina lussuosa, genitori potenti, indossa anelli a tutte le dita e li mostra a tutti, insomma, cerca sempre di vantarsi di qualsiasi cosa. Quindi, in questo significato понт può essere tradotto come ostentazione. Però, ci sono poche frasi in cui si usa questa parola. Potrei dire «это всё понты» - “è solo un’ostentazione” oppure “lo fai solo per vantarti”, poi «мне надоели твои понты» - sono stufa di sentire vantarti”. Mi viene in mente solo un verbo con cui si usa spesso questa parola – брать/взять кого-либо на понт. Questa espressione significa “far credere a qualcuno di possedere davvero una cosa che merita” (ma poi viene sempre fuori che non era così e che la persona ha detto/fatto qualcosa solo per vantarsi). Per questo l’espressione ha sempre una connotazione negativa. Pur appartenendo una volta al gergo criminale, adesso è diventata di uso comune e si sente usare abbastanza spesso nella lingua parlata (soprattutto tra gli adolescenti). Spero di darti una spegazione chiara!
September 1, 2015
Couldn't expect a better support: now it's all clear, and also got to know what it would make me sound if i said that nowadasy. Spasibo to all
August 30, 2014
It might have been somewhat popular in the criminal 90s. Today it will make you look like a thug or some sort of low-life.
August 30, 2014
Show more
