Marcoavataneo
Tobacco smoking is the main cause of cancer Why don't you say: Tobacco smoking is the first main cause of cancer ? Thanks in advance
Aug 30, 2014 2:47 PM
Answers · 12
1
First and main are both superlatives, but they have different meanings, so you wouldn't put them together in this way. 'First' means 'initial' and is to do with chronology. 'Main' means principal or most important or significant. So you might say that a particular symptom, such as a persistent cough, is the first sign of cancer, because that is the symptom which the patient first notices, while smoking is the main cause.
August 30, 2014
1
I guess it may not be the first. First and main don't sound right together.
August 30, 2014
There is no doubt that smoking causes cancer...
August 31, 2014
Ben 28 minutes ago Jack, when one is sick, should one see a doctor or a judge? As they use to say stay out of trouble and don't ever get sick! Both will make your life worthless just the same as the lies of tobacco control.................You want Propaganda ask em to prove smoking causes anything. All that's going on now is a well funded progressive prohibitionist movement like last time: Heres a time line starting in 1900,dont be surprised to see the same thing playing out today nearly 100 years later. 1901: REGULATION: Strong anti-cigarette activity in 43 of the 45 states. "Only Wyoming and Louisiana had paid no attention to the cigarette controversy, while the other forty-three states either already had anti-cigarette laws on the books or were considering new or tougher anti-cigarette laws, or were the scenes of heavy anti- cigarette activity" (Dillow, 1981:10). 1904: New York: A judge sends a woman is sent to jail for 30 days for smoking in front of her children. 1904: New York City. A woman is arrested for smoking a cigarette in an automobile. "You can't do that on Fifth Avenue," the arresting officer says. 1907: Business owners are refusing to hire smokers. On August 8, the New York Times writes: "Business ... is doing what all the anti-cigarette specialists could not do." 1917: SMOKEFREE: Tobacco control laws have fallen, including smoking bans in numerous cities, and the states of Arkansas, Iowa, Idaho and Tennessee. 1937: hitler institutes laws against smoking.This one you can google.
August 31, 2014
Anti-smoking advocates are no better than Adolf Hitler Himself or the terrorists that murder people just for smoking! Boko Haram Executes Two People For Smoking Cigarettes . Hitler's Anti-Tobacco Campaign One particularly vile individual, Karl Astel -- upstanding president of Jena University, poisonous anti-Semite, euthanasia fanatic, SS officer, war criminal and tobacco-free Germany enthusiast -- liked to walk up to smokers and tear cigarettes from their unsuspecting mouths. (He committed suicide when the war ended, more through disappointment than fear of hanging.) It comes as little surprise to discover that the phrase "passive smoking" (Passivrauchen) was coined not by contemporary American admen, but by Fritz Lickint, the author of the magisterial 1100-page Tabak und Organismus ("Tobacco and the Organism"), which was produced in collaboration with the German AntiTobacco League. Boko Haram Executes Two People For Smoking Cigarettes ... dailycaller.com/2014/08/...executes-two-people-for-smoking-cigarettes Aug 22, 2014 · The militant Islamist group Boko Haram has taken control of another town in northern Nigeria and executed two people for smoking cigarettes, the ...
August 31, 2014
Show more
