Alexander
みえなくない? Hi there, I am understanding of the double negative in Japanese being perfectly fine, but it there any reason to take the negative of a verb and conjugate it negatively against? Does it actually change the meaning of the verb is it is just strengthening the negativity to it for some possible artistic reason? (I did hear it in a song that does artistic stuff a bit)
Aug 30, 2014 3:03 PM
Answers · 5
4
二重否定は肯定です。 ただの肯定文より強い印象または控えめな印象をあたえます。 Ex) 強意 肯定→すべての人が悲しんだ 二重否定→それを悲しまないものはなかった(強意) Ex) 控えめ 肯定→その歌は良かった。 二重否定→その歌は良くないことはなかった。(控えめ) ※「悪くはなかった」のほうが自然 http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%BA%8C%E9%87%8D%E5%90%A6%E5%AE%9A_(%E8%A8%80%E8%AA%9E%E5%AD%A6) それと混同しやすいですが「?」がついた場合 「見えなくない?」は二重否定ではありません。 見えない+ない(=疑問文を作る【問いかけ】の助動詞)であり 「見えないでしょ?」という意味です。 二重否定なのは 「見えなくはない」/「見えなくもない」/「見えないことはない」 などの言い方の場合です。 Ex) 彼は紳士に見えなくはない。(=「紳士に見える」の控えめな表現)
August 30, 2014
1
I agree with massart but add a little more. In casual conversation, 見えなくない? means 見えると思いませんか?(It looks like something, right?) ex. あれって、象に見えなくない?  It looks like an elephant, right ? / It looks like an elephant to me. Don't you think so too?
August 30, 2014
