samad
freedom. of press for magazine and newspaper we use freedom of press(right?) what can we use for 1.other media such as tv. movie 2, pen , can we say freedom of pen..?
Aug 30, 2014 3:52 PM
Answers · 4
The "press" here is not a literal printing press. We use "the Press" to mean reporters, journalists, the whole system of professionals reporting news and current opinion to the public. (like using "the Church" to mean Pope, priests, organization, etc., not just a building.) There is much argument over whether bloggers are members of "the Press". I think that a documentary movie might come under "Freedom of the Press" while a completely fiction movie would not.
August 30, 2014
Freedom of Pen? Well, you can say it, but it would be an uncommon expression. Press is common. If I photocopy some sort of public message, like something political, or announcing a garage sale, or announcing a meeting at my house to talk about God, or Spirit, or How---To---Invest---In--The---Stock Market and pass out the papers to people on the street, that would be an example of Freedom---of---the---Press. There are Five Freedoms in the U. S. Constitution, written as the First Amendment to the U. S. Constitution. They are: #1 Freedom of Religion #2 Freedom of the Press #3 Freedom of Assembly #4 Freedom of Speech #5 the right to Petition the Government for redress of grievances. .
August 30, 2014
Some of the paramaters as to Freedom of Press have greatly increased with the advent of electronic technology. For example, when I publish this message in the public media, I am using Press, and this media is also at the same public level as TV, RADIO, NEWSPAPER, MAGAZINES. By the way, there was a story this week about a public school teacher, who "twittered" as I recall, or Face-Booked some message about wanting (as a figure of speech) to kill some of her school students. It reflects a common ignorance among modern people about public media. Many people seem to think that message boards on websites are sort of like sending Private E-mails or something like that. That is an absolutely wrong understanding. This is just like writing a book and getting it published. At least, this is the case in the United States, where the opinion of the U. S. Supreme Court rules on such matters. .
August 30, 2014
Freedom of press can also include other media, radio for example. In terms of writing and speaking, radio etc too, it would also come under the wideer umbrella of Freedom of Speech. But others may have ideas on this too.
August 30, 2014
