Bibinur
what's the difference between leave and finish school? or they have the same meaning
Aug 30, 2014 4:52 PM
Answers · 2
You may leave the room, but you have to finish the test to get your degree.
August 30, 2014
Bibinur: It is a nuanced meaning. Both could actually mean the same thing. Practically speaking, such terms would mean opposite things. LEAVE would mean that you do something about the equivalent of packing up your suitcases and going home. FINISHING equates to graduating. Of course, even a graduate can says something, like; "When I left school, I also left behind all of my friends, even my girlfriend." That would not specifically mean that did not graduate. He is just referring to the fact that he did eventually LEAVE school, when he GRADUATED. See? .
August 30, 2014
