Valeuraph
cũng + adj + được Hello! Can anyone please explain to me the following phrase structure found in the second reply of the extract? A- Sách lúc này bán khá không? B- Không khá lắm nhưng cũng tạm được. Perhaps it is an idiomatic sentence? If not, what does the structure "cũng + adj + được" mean? Cám ơn rất nhiều ^_^Actually, I have an intuition that it might mean "as long as it is ___, it's okay" Cũng tạm được: as long as it is temporary, it's okay.After reading a few answers, it appears that "cũng tạm dược" is an expression by itself that can't be decomposed?
Aug 30, 2014 9:12 PM
Answers · 6
1
In this case, " cũng tạm được" means "it's so so" or "It's ok, not too bad" or "It's alright" +As Phong Tran explained about " tạm" , I think u already got it. + "Cũng" is used as "also, as well, so, too" Ex: - I also have that book/ tôi cũng có cuốn sách đó - I was there too/as well./tôi cũng đã ở đó - I think so too/tôi cũng nghĩ như vậy - I'm tired! you too?/ tôi mệt! bạn cũng vậy ah? hope this could help u!
August 31, 2014
It's not an idiomatic expression, but the structure is not "cũng + adj + được" either. "Cũng" here is an adverb that means "quite" (not "also", or "too" - it does have that meaning but not in this case). And "tạm được" is like an adjective phrase ("tạm" with the original meaning of "temporary" is used to depict the state of something that is not as good as expected but still acceptable, and "được" is an adj that means "ok, alright". So in this case it's just a normal adv+adj structure. You can also say "Cũng được" in this sentence. And you can use "cũng" with the meaning "quite" with other adjectives, such as "cũng tốt, cũng đẹp, cũng khá, cũng bình thường, cũng tàm tạm..."
September 28, 2014
I don't think there is this structure "cũng + adj + được". "Cũng tạm được" means ok, so so, decent. "Tạm",in this context, means "pretty", "decently". However, you said it right, "tạm thời" and "tạm" are "temporary"
August 30, 2014
