Cyanidefree
Why 'a trial' instead of 'trials'? 'My brothers and I were always a real trial to my parents.' In the above sentence, why did the author of the dictionary use 'a trial' instead of 'trials'? Why is it correct that 'my brother and I' could be 'one trial'? Thank you for your time.
Aug 31, 2014 3:13 AM
Answers · 8
1
If each brother was a different trial to the parents then trials would be appropriate. Two boys together or two fighting or very competitive siblings are what the parents find to be a trial. So trial is singular as the bother and I together make it a trial for the parents.
August 31, 2014
1
If it was plural, you would write "were always real trials" -- the a would be inappropriate. "my brothers and I" is the subject. The object "a real trial" is separate and its plurality does not depend on the subject. Why it is "a real trial" because the sentence is looking at the totality of their parent's interaction with the children. The whole total was a separate trial.
August 31, 2014
You can think of people as a collective type, though they may do many annoying things jointly or separately. Examples: My neighbours are a real nuisance. In-laws are usually a real trial. "Trial" is admittedly difficult. "Trial" can mean "one incident that is a test of one's power of endurance or forbearance" - in which case we often use the plural "trials and tribulations" (of marriage for example). It can also mean "a situation", in which case we can say "marriage is a trial". "Children" collectively can constitute a "situation"; for example, "My children are a wonderful blessing to me." "My brothers and I are a real trial to my parents." "His step-children are a great torture to him." "Her daughters were a great comfort to her during her long battle against cancer."
August 31, 2014
