Mami
the function of "as" Which one is this "as?" Everybody's complimenting your presentation as witty and entertaining. I think it would be one of these : (A) a preposition ー like " I accepted the information as trustworthy." (B) a conjunction ー .... as / because (it was) witty and entertaining. (C) a relative pronoun ー ..... presentation as/ which (was) witty and entertaining. If you think all of them could be grammatically OK, which is the most natural to use in real life? Thank you.
Aug 31, 2014 7:22 AM
Answers · 11
Let's look more closely at the sentence. It is incorrect. The correct usage of "compliment" is: we compliment someone on something. So the sentence should be: Everybody is complimenting you on your witty and entertaining presentation. So we finally have the correct answer after due analysis.
August 31, 2014
Let's look at "as". It has three possible functions: 1. adverb - example: He cannot run as fast as you. 2. conjunction (linking two clauses) - example: He cried as he sang. 3. preposition - He works as a bartender. Please note that "as" is not and cannot be a relative pronoun.
August 31, 2014
Try to rephrase the sentence and you'll see which one it is.
August 31, 2014
Sorry, I made a mistake. It is used as an adverb here.
August 31, 2014
Here it is used as a preposition and not as a conjunction, a pronoun or an adverb.
August 31, 2014
