[Deleted]
Qué significa A Mi Vez? I saw this sentence in a book... Reflexioné mucho en ese momento sobre las aventuras de la jungla y a mi vez logré trazar con un lápiz de colores mi primer dibujo. A MI VEZ. What dos it mean? Does it mean IN THE MEANTIME or what? I can't find it in dictionary, is it rarely used?
Aug 31, 2014 2:33 PM
Answers · 8
4
Hi Cdmshrs, These are their meanings in the dictionary: 1. In successive and alternating order. So in this case, to be better understood: ☛ when my turn came 2. Meanwhile, separately from the rest. It's often used in written language but not in spoken language, and the most widely used form is "a su vez" since books are usually written in the third person. Possessive varies with the person and number, so that we will say: • Yo, a mi vez • Tú, a tu vez • Él/ella/ellos/ellas a su vez. • Nosotros, a nuestra vez • Vosotros, a vuestra vez I sincerely hope this helps you, Cdmshrs! Have a nice day!
August 31, 2014
The translation of "in the meantime" in Spanish is "mientras tanto". Your question is a difficult one:" A mi vez" is not used in spoken Spanish. A simiilar form "a su vez is more common . Apparently, the translation of both terms in English would be "in turn", meaning something like "when the time is arrived"
August 31, 2014
that just means ´´a la misma vez que yo´´ its rarely used ,even i can say that i only have heard that once or twice
August 31, 2014
El principito !!!!! Me gusta mucho! :)
May 17, 2015
