Amy
선무당이 사람 잡는다 선무당이 사람 잡는다 I read the meaning of this in a book, I think I know what it means, what I don't understand is why an unskilled shaman would catch a human? Is there some kind of story behind this? Like they are supposed to catch evil spirits and yet they catch a human? Thanks
Aug 31, 2014 3:03 PM
Answers · 1
This doesn't really mean "catching a man" but more like killing a man. Long long time ago, shaman was like a doctor in these days. And what it really means that the unskilled shaman tried to cure people but this shaman is not yet skillful. So instead of curing people but he/she can kill people. 잡는다 usually means "catch" but it also means "kill something/someone/animal". For example: 돼지를 잡다.
August 31, 2014
