Shinji
What is the difference of 'le donne' and 'delle donne'? For example, can I say as follows? Ho dei fiori. Ho i fiori.
Sep 1, 2014 11:22 AM
Answers · 8
2
You use "dei" o "delle" as synonimous of some (which traslated in Italian is "alcuni"). Then you use "ho dei fiori" when you want to say "I have some flowers". Instead, "ho i fiori" is as "I have the flowers".
September 1, 2014
1
I had answered on the notebooks... "delle" is composed by the preposition "di" and the article "le" and it can have different meanings: - 'complemento di specificazione': "of the" > "gli occhi delle donne..." = "the eyes of the women..." - 'complemento di argomento' "about the" > "non è facile parlare delle donne" = "it isn't easy speaking about the women" - intruduce the second term in comparatives: "than the" > "gli uomini sono piú robusti delle donne" = "[the] men are robuster than [the] women" - partitive article: "some" > "delle donne sono venute..." > "some women have came..." "Ho dei fiori" = "I have some flowers" "Ho i fiori" = "I have the flowers" (the flowers, about which you already know)
September 1, 2014
"le donne" indica TUTTE le donne "delle donne"indica solo UNA PARTE di donne UNA PORZIONE ovvero UN CERTO NUMERO di esse
September 3, 2014
si
September 3, 2014
