Yubo Ross
when you said on a period time and during a period time ,what is the difference ? So sorry I may make a misunderstanding,the a period of time thing just an metaphor,what I really mean is like on a vacation and during the vacation ,on the lunch and during the lunch .I can make a sentences ,like just one guest didn't perform well on the wedding or just one guest didn't perform well during the wedding.
Sep 1, 2014 11:49 AM
Answers · 3
1
In American English you can say"period of time" or "time period", but not "period time". X happened during that time period.
September 1, 2014
"on a period of time" is incorrect.
September 1, 2014
You have to say "period of time" in every case. You don't use "on a period of time" in any context. "Something happened during a specific period of time" means that the thing happened in the period but not necessarily over the whole period. "Something happened over a period of time" means that the thing happened throughout the whole period.
September 1, 2014
