Philip
Why use "relajante" not "relajando"? I want to say "I want a relaxing massage". I expect it to be "Quiero masaje relajando", but Google Translate says that's "I want a massage relaxing", and suggests "Quiero masaje relajante" is correct instead. So if I already have the correct word "relajando", then where does the -te version come from (there's no "you" in this sentence), and why does it change the word order?
Sep 1, 2014 12:30 PM
Answers · 8
2
Hi, Philip! "Relajante" talks about the situation that makes you relax, and "relajado" about the person who is relaxed. It's the same as in the case with "bore" and "boring" in English. Hope that helps! :)
September 1, 2014
Hi Philip, Here you have to accept that the two languages do not always function in exactly the same way. In this case in English we use "relaxing", a gerund forum, as an adjective. In Spanish there is an adjective form that stems from the verb "relajar", to relax, which is relajante. It is a separate word from the gerund form of relajar, relajando. Ignore the -te here, it is just a part of the word itself and carries no 'tú' meaning. Hope this is clear and good luck with your learning! Also, just in general be careful with Google translate! It is not at all perfect. Although since you're asking humans here on italki you're on the right track :)
September 1, 2014
Exactly. Don't be confused with the -te, it's not a you form. If you wanted to say "you are relaxing", then it would be "estás relajándote" :)
September 1, 2014
In Spanish the gerund impersonal form (relajando), independently of what is grammatically correct in English, never works as an adjective. It always complements a verb. For that pursose the Spanish language has "relajado" or "relajante". The first one means "relaxed", the second "relaxing" or in the process of getting relaxed.
September 1, 2014
