Muslim Lady
The meaning of verbs with 까? 안녕하세요 Does "줍니까?" mean: "Do you give?" or "Are you giving ... ?" And does 갑니까? mean: "Are you going?" or "Do you go ...?" To say: "Are you going tomorrow?" do I write it like this: "내일 갑니까?"
Sep 1, 2014 1:59 PM
Answers · 3
1
-ㅂ니까 is interrogative form of -ㅂ니다. ㅂ니다 is used for present continuous motion or current state. It is not quite same to present progressive of English. But it can be used for present progressive. 줍니까? means "Are you giving .." 갑니까? means "Are you going?" "내일 갑니까?" means "Are you going tomorrow?" cf. "내일 갈 겁니까?" means "Will you go tomorrow?"
September 2, 2014
"줍니까" might have to be contextualized further to be able to tell you what it means. It occurs at the end of a question right? What's the whole sentence?
September 1, 2014
